The "STEAM Azerbaijan" project started from the 2019-2020 academic year with the initiative of First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva and the support of the Education Institute of the Ministry of Education.
STEAM education method is a combined organization of 5 main disciplines. It is based on the idea of teaching Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, Mathematics in a joint and integrated way. The main goal of the STEAM project is to develop 21st century skills - creativity, critical thinking, cooperation, and the application of scientific and technical knowledge in everyday life through practical exercises in students studying in the general education schools of the Republic, to teach them engineering skills, to use modern ICT equipment by applying various programming languages. to increase their ability to use.
The project is taught in STEAM schools starting from the 6th grade.
STEAM classes for "3D printing", "Microbit programming", "Electrical engineering", "Biotechnology", "Nanotechnology", "Robotics", "Genetic engineering", "CNC laser cutters", "Educational Drones" organized according to the prepared curriculum.
From the 2023-2024 academic year, the STEAM Project is implemented in 400 schools education schools. Within the framework of the project, 25 STEAM Centers have been commissioned.
Information about the STEAM Azerbaijan project is shared through our portal, as well as through the official social network pages of the project.