An event dedicated to February 11 – International Day of Women and Girls in Science – was held, organized by STEAM Azerbaijan with the support of NARGIS FUND.
The purpose of the event was to highlight the role of women and girls in the fields of science and technology, encourage students to pursue STEAM directions, and present inspiring examples to the public.
STEAM Azerbaijan’s director, Iqrar Nəzərov, delivered a speech discussing the increasing role of women in science, technology, and innovation, the projects being implemented in this direction, and future goals.
During the event, dance performances were presented by the soloists of Children and Youth Development Center No. 4. This was followed by a “Success Story” session led by trainer Shafika Chirag.
Later, students participated in a tour of the STEAM Innovation Center, getting acquainted with the innovative learning environment.
The day concluded with fun activities and interactive sessions.