The director of School No. 53 operating in Georgia, who also serves as the Head of the Department for the Development of Preschool Education Standards and the National Curriculum at the Ministry of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia, visited the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Within the framework of the visit, the delegation toured the STEAM Innovation Center as well as the Saray, Masazır, and Binəqədi STEAM Centers. During the meetings, the guests were provided with detailed information on the implementation of the STEAM education model in Azerbaijan, the integration of innovative teaching methods in schools, and practical and project-based learning approaches.
During the visit, the centers’ material and technical resources, laboratories, opportunities for applying digital technologies, and projects carried out with student participation were demonstrated. The parties discussed directions for the development of STEAM education, modernization of the curriculum at the preschool and general education levels, application of innovative approaches, and prospects for future cooperation.
The meetings were considered significant for mutual experience exchange and strengthening regional cooperation.